Age of Conan: Unchained

Age of Conan: Unchained

By Luigi R. Updated: September 2026

To run Age of Conan: Unchained (2013) on PC you need at least a 3Ghz Pentium IV or later processor and a Shader model 2.0 and 128 MB RAM: NVIDIA GeForce 5800 or ATI 9800 or better, with 2GB of RAM and 30GB of free storage. For higher settings and frame rates, the recommended specs are a Intel Core i5 and a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 with 16GB of RAM. Check your exact PC against Age of Conan: Unchained with our free Can I Run It tool, estimate your frame rate with the FPS Estimator, or see the best GPU for Age of Conan: Unchained.

System Requirements

Minimum
  • CPU: 3Ghz Pentium IV or later
  • GPU: Shader model 2.0 and 128 MB RAM: NVIDIA GeForce 5800 or ATI 9800 or better
  • RAM: 2
  • Storage: 30
Recommended
  • CPU: Intel Core i5
  • GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060
  • RAM: 16
  • Storage: 50

Building a PC to play Age of Conan: Unchained at its best

Meeting the Age of Conan: Unchained minimum requirements (a Shader model 2.0 and 128 MB RAM: NVIDIA GeForce 5800 or ATI 9800 or better) is enough to launch the game, but it won't give you high frame rates at 1440p or 4K. The recommended NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 is a solid target, and stepping up to a GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 5080 or Radeon RX 9070 XT gives you the headroom for ultra settings, ray tracing and high-refresh play. On mid-range cards, DLSS 4 and FSR frame generation can lift Age of Conan: Unchained's frame rate substantially, while a flagship RTX 5090 drives 4K at maximum settings.

The processor matters just as much: pairing your graphics card with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D or an Intel Core Ultra, at least 16GB (ideally 32GB) of DDR5 RAM and a fast Gen5 NVMe SSD removes the stutter and long load times that can hold Age of Conan: Unchained back. For modern textures at 4K, aim for a GPU with 12–16GB of VRAM so you never run short.

The same premium components also decide whether your rig is VR ready: if you game in virtual reality on a Meta Quest 3, Valve Index or PlayStation VR2, a strong GPU and CPU are what hold a steady 90 FPS. Check your exact setup against Age of Conan: Unchained with the free Can I Run It tool, or see the best GPU for Age of Conan: Unchained.

Age of Conan: Unchained — Frequently Asked Questions

What are the minimum requirements for Age of Conan: Unchained?
Age of Conan: Unchained needs at least a 3Ghz Pentium IV or later CPU and a Shader model 2.0 and 128 MB RAM: NVIDIA GeForce 5800 or ATI 9800 or better graphics card, 2GB of RAM and 30GB of storage.

What are the recommended specs for Age of Conan: Unchained?
For a smooth experience, Age of Conan: Unchained recommends a Intel Core i5 and a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 with 16GB of RAM.

How much RAM does Age of Conan: Unchained need?
Age of Conan: Unchained requires 2GB of RAM as a minimum, with 16GB recommended.

What GPU do you need to run Age of Conan: Unchained?
The minimum graphics card for Age of Conan: Unchained is a Shader model 2.0 and 128 MB RAM: NVIDIA GeForce 5800 or ATI 9800 or better, while a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 is recommended for higher settings. Check any GPU against this game with our Can I Run It tool.