Mafia II (Classic)

Mafia II (Classic)

By Luigi R. Updated: February 2026

To run Mafia II (Classic) (2011) on PC you need at least a Pentium D 3Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (Dual core) or higher processor and a nVidia GeForce 8600 / ATI HD2600 Pro or better, with 8GB of RAM and 8GB of free storage. For higher settings and frame rates, the recommended specs are a 2.4 GHz Quad Core processor and a nVidia GeForce 9800 GTX / ATI Radeon HD 3870 or better with 2GB of RAM. Check your exact PC against Mafia II (Classic) with our free Can I Run It tool, estimate your frame rate with the FPS Estimator, or see the best GPU for Mafia II (Classic).

System Requirements

Minimum
  • CPU: Pentium D 3Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (Dual core) or higher
  • GPU: nVidia GeForce 8600 / ATI HD2600 Pro or better
  • RAM: 8
  • Storage: 8
Recommended
  • CPU: 2.4 GHz Quad Core processor
  • GPU: nVidia GeForce 9800 GTX / ATI Radeon HD 3870 or better
  • RAM: 2
  • Storage: 10

Mafia II (Classic) — Frequently Asked Questions

What are the minimum requirements for Mafia II (Classic)?
Mafia II (Classic) needs at least a Pentium D 3Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (Dual core) or higher CPU and a nVidia GeForce 8600 / ATI HD2600 Pro or better graphics card, 8GB of RAM and 8GB of storage.

What are the recommended specs for Mafia II (Classic)?
For a smooth experience, Mafia II (Classic) recommends a 2.4 GHz Quad Core processor and a nVidia GeForce 9800 GTX / ATI Radeon HD 3870 or better with 2GB of RAM.

How much RAM does Mafia II (Classic) need?
Mafia II (Classic) requires 8GB of RAM as a minimum, with 2GB recommended.

What GPU do you need to run Mafia II (Classic)?
The minimum graphics card for Mafia II (Classic) is a nVidia GeForce 8600 / ATI HD2600 Pro or better, while a nVidia GeForce 9800 GTX / ATI Radeon HD 3870 or better is recommended for higher settings. Check any GPU against this game with our Can I Run It tool.