AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT vs GeForce RTX 2060

AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT and GeForce RTX 2060 are evenly matched on our gaming benchmark, both scoring 30/100. Your choice should come down to price and availability.

AMD

AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT

30
Gaming score / 100
Check AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 2060

30
Gaming score / 100
Check GeForce RTX 2060 price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs compared

SpecAMD Radeon RX 5600 XTGeForce RTX 2060
Gaming score30/10030/100
VRAM6 GB-
Memory typeGDDR6-
TDP150 W160 W
Boost clock1560 MHz-
ReleaseJan 2020-
MSRP$179.00-

AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT vs GeForce RTX 2060: which should you buy?

AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT and GeForce RTX 2060 are evenly matched on our gaming benchmark, both scoring 30/100. Your choice should come down to price and availability. For your specific games and resolution, run both through our comparison tool, check pairing with the bottleneck calculator, or see where each lands on the tier list.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT better than the GeForce RTX 2060?
They are evenly matched (30/100 each).

Should I buy the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT or the GeForce RTX 2060?
For raw gaming performance, choose the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT. If it costs notably more for only a small gain, the GeForce RTX 2060 can be the better value. Check current prices before deciding.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.